The Reno Gazette Journal reported on a controversial ruling in federal court regarding patient privacy under federal and Nevada law.
[…] The reasoning? The judge said that filing a lawsuit puts the person’s condition at issue, providing an exception to the privilege.

What do the statutes say?

Nevada law generally provides for a doctor-patient privilege: "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications among himself, his doctor or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the doctor, including members of the patient’s family." NRS 49.225

The exception leading to this controversy comes from NRS 49.245(3), which says that no privilege applies "to written medical or hospital records relevant to an issue of the condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the condition is an element of a claim or defense."

The statute expressly provides an exception for written records, leaving the testimony of the physician arguably subject to privilege.